Privacy Policy

Privacy of your personal information is an important part of the services provided by Inspired Life Health Centre. Under the Personal Information and Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), we are committed to protecting and using your personal information responsibly. Our Website Privacy Policy appears below.

To access the terms of PIPEDA, please visit www.privcom.gc.ca.

We are also aware of the sensitive nature of collecting information over the internet. While visiting Inspired Life Health Centre Website you have the opportunity to interact and communicate with the features of this website. In addition, visitor information (i.e., any information gathered by our site such as usage data) may be collected automatically while you are interacting with the many features of our Website.

Inspired Life Health Centre’s Website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by Inspired Life Health Centre. These links are provided for your convenience only. These independent sites have their own privacy policies. Inspired Life Health Centre is not responsible for the policies of these other sites. If you have any questions regarding the privacy policies of any of these websites, you should contact those sites directly.

Use of Your Information

Inspired Life Health Centre uses visitor information (including your Internet providers or your Internet Protocol address, the software version and domain reported by your browser and cookies) to help us manage our Website, provide functionality to you, and to administer our plans. We also use the information to help us compile general statistical data, keep in contact with our users, and provide a better interactive service for you.

Inspired Life Health Centre currently uses the information we collect in the following areas:

  • To provide general information through communication with our users. This includes using the personal information you directly provide us in your e-mails. Any information submitted through e-mail may be used by Inspired Life Health Centre in order to respond to your e-mail message.
  • To create general, statistical reports. These reports do not include information that would specifically identify individuals. For example, a report might include such facts as 20% of all our users participate in the Web Polls.
  • For other business purposes such as sending you educational mailings, questionnaires, periodic health reminders, or other information.

We will not contact you via e-mail without your permission except as specified above, or in response to messages sent to our website through our message system; provided that within our site, each user has a message center and we may send unsolicited messages to that message center.

Reporting

This website uses certain reporting tools in order to optimize our website’s layout and content to provide our visitors with the best possible customer service. Every page that you access is tracked through these tools but the only identifiable information recorded is your IP address.  More specifically, personally identifying information is NOT recorded or tracked through our website analysis and reporting tools. If you would like to disable any of these tracking methods, you should disable javascript in your browser, however, by doing this, you may lose functionality of our website, therefore decreasing the user experience.

Security

Any personal information submitted through this website is kept confidential. Any information provided in through this website will not be released, rented, sold nor be available to any parties other than Inspired Life Health Centre, unless we are required to do so by law or we are authorized to do so by you or your authorized representative.

We are continuously reviewing and updating our services and policies while striving to deliver a high standard of service to you. Inspired Life Health Centre is in the process of providing the most secure means of exchanging information via the internet. Until then, when sending information using the current patient forms, it is technically possible for the information to be intercepted by a third party. While we recognize that this is a possibility, it is very remote. Please also be aware that sending communications via e-mail using applications such as Microsoft Outlook or AOL are also not considered secure formats.

Disclaimers

The information contained on this website, www.inspiredlife.ca are provided as general information for you. This Website is not a replacement for the relationship you have with your health care provider. Any information provided is not medical advice and should not be substituted for regular consultation with your health care provider. If you have any concerns about your health, please contact your health care provider’s office. In addition, this information is not intended to imply that services or treatments described or listed in the information are covered benefits under your plan.

All Material including any link to other sites and content found at linked sites from the Member site is provided “as is” and without any express or implied warranties including warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. Due to the nature of the Internet, Inspired Life Health Centre does not warrant that access to www.inspiredlife.ca, or any of its pages will be uninterrupted or error free. Inspired Life Health Centre does not warrant or make any representations regarding the usefulness of or the expected results of the material contained on www.inspiredlife.ca.

Opt Out Information

If you do not want www.inspiredlife.ca to collect or use information about you from the Internet, then you should not use Inspired Life Health Centre’s website. There are always traditional means of communicating with Inspired Life Health Centre such as by telephone, facsimile or by regular mail.

Furthermore, you may opt-out of receiving electronic communications (e-mail) from Inspired Life Health Centre. We provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving these communications in e-mails we send. When a user opts-out, the system removes them from the Inspired Life Health Centre e-mail distribution list. Users can also contact Inspired Life Health Centre directly to request that they be removed from the distribution list.

You can contact us the following ways:

  • Send an e-mail to site-admin@inspiredlife.ca
  • Contact the clinic listed using the online form located on our Contact page
  • Send regular mail to the following postal address:

    Privacy Officer
    Inspired Life Health Centre
    5-320 Danforth Avenue
    Toronto, Ontario
    M4K 1N8